QUESTION

Can I sue the GC I signed a contract with to reroof my house for breach of contact?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
:edit text Hello I signed a contract with a general contractor 3 months ago to reroof my house. I started seeing red flags right after signing the contract as he processed the city permit and caught him in many lies. Since the permit was approved he has not started the job he was hired to do as he has been out of the country for some time. He was given a down payment.... My roof is leaking heavily and there are now signs of mold. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like the start of a contract breach case. You will simply need to hire a lawyer to get involved and sort this out. This should have been dealt with months ago. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 9:57 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters