QUESTION

Can I sue the hospital I checked no for my child to have a ssn but they sent my info any ways now my child has a ssn with out my concent

Asked on Jul 15th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It is unfortunate that the hospital did not heed your wishes, but I'm not sure you have any recourse.  In almost all civil suits, you must show actual monetary damages in order to get relief.  How did the hospital's mistake damage you and/or your child?  Emotional distress or aggravation is not compensable in this situation.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2012 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters