QUESTION

Can I sue the plumber my warranty company sent to my house for lying about the problem and charging me $4500.00 for not fixing my problem twice.

Asked on Jun 07th, 2024 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I put in a claim for my septic pipes as told by my warranty co. The plumber that was sent has lied on to the company and me. Their receipt problem says septic tank settled needs to be dug up. Mine is all the charges for which pipes he ran the snake thru. He has texted me repeatedly. Insulting me, telling me he would get the money back from the warranty company, outright lying. I have all of his page long texts the copy of what he submitted to the warranty co my receipt which is completely different and I’m waiting for a report from my septic co I had to pay more to come out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This post is confusing in that you reference you paid $4,500.00 for repairs but claim they were submitted to and paid for by warranty company. That said, you likely need to retain a lawyer to review this issue and address it as filing a lawsuit on your own is rarely productive. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2024 at 6:06 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters