QUESTION

Can I take civil action against my homeowners assoication for not maintaining a portion of the community classified as common space?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I live in a community where we are responsible for paying annual homeowners dues and a portion of those dues are suppose to go toward cutting common grounds in the community. There is one area which sits between my lot and the lot next door. I maintain my lawn and the common area as well for the past 6 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can take civil action against them.  However, that is not going to make you a very popular neighbor.  You would probably be better off retaining an attorney who could write some letters and make some calls on your behalf first, and see if that accomplished what you were after.  This would be the most affordable route (attorneys' fees add up quickly), and also would keep the matter relatively private.  I am sorry to hear about the difficulties you have experienced, and hopefully this helps.  Good luck going forward.  -Jay Mills   James J. Mills 2626 Glenwood Ave., Ste. 560 P.O. Box 10867 Raleigh, NC 27605 Telephone: 919.235.3824 Fax: 919.782.2311 www.burnsdaypresnell.com
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters