QUESTION

Can I take legal action for someone not fulfilling a promise to pay me back?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
One of my friends told me that they would pay me back after I bought them a concert ticket, but months later took it back claiming that she was using a free ticket she was given instead. I do have a Facebook message from her saying that she would pay me back. She is insisting that she will not pay and that is her final word about it. I am very unsettled about the whole situation and she is a minor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Were this person not a minor, you could sue her for breach of contract.  However, a contract with a minor is voidable by the minor.  In other words, as a minor, she had the right to back out of your agreement.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters