QUESTION

Can I take my cosigner to court for tort of theft?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
I was home sleep and she came to my home without me knowing and took the car because she was upset with me. I am the borrower I put down payment down, I pay car note and insurance. She is withholding the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue her for the tort of conversion (essentially theft, but conversion is what it's called), but you might (or might not) get quicker and cheaper results if you called the police.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters