QUESTION

Can i take someone to court for the breach of verbal agreement

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, but of course you may not win.  Some contracts have to be in writing to be enforceable, but most do not, and even where the type of contract has to be in writing, there are exceptions.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters