QUESTION

Can I take someone to court for title of my car but it's in their name

Asked on Jul 04th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I brought a car off of my finance grandma we agreed to pay her $800 in installments. When she gave us the title I then put the car in my mothers in law name because I wasn't working at the time and needed the cheapest insurance so she put it in her name . She held on to the title I've been asking for the title back for months she kept saying she was going to give it to me and never did I ask her to give me the title again and she says I owe her mother which I don't think I do we had a verbal contract and no one really kept up with the payments and on top of that I keep having to fix the car I've put in over $1,000 of work into the car and she only told me it might need a battery it hasn't even been a year yet I just want to call it even and get the title to the car I put more money into the car then what I paid for it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
These are difficult questions because some of the things people do to get cheaper insurance and so on border on fraud. Oral contracts are difficult to prove for obvious reasons. The only solution would have to be going to court to compel your fiance's grandmother to turn over title by court order, but you hvae to prove that the car is rightfully yours. Oral agreements are not enough.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters