QUESTION

can i use a typed lease agreement between my friend and me for a rental car in the court?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Breach of Contract - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
my friend leased her car to me pending the time Jiffy Lube will replace my damaged motor. i want to know if the court would honor the agreement and make Jiffy Lube pay the stated amount in the agreement
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial and Family Law Attorney serving Erie, PA
2 Awards
I understand that you have contended Jiffy Lube damaged your motor, and they have agreed to replace it.  It is interesting that you posted your inquiry under breach of contract rather than negligence.  The measure of damages for breach of contract is different than the measure of damages for negligence. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters