QUESTION

Can l repossess a vehicle after winning a judgement for delinquent payments in small claimsnt

Asked on Feb 15th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Missouri
More details to this question:
On May of 2020 to an unmarried couple with both listed on purchase agreement with 10 monthly consecutive payments beginning June 01 2020 of $270. As of today Feb 15 2021 l have received l received on payment in mid August. So in my small claims case l asked for delinquent payments plus return of vehicle. The judge informed that l was eligible for the payments. So if l file a case in civil court could l be entitled to vehicle? Ty
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Olathe, KS
2 Awards
Hello, It appears you already  filed a small claims lawsuit for breach of contract on a purchase of a vehicle. But you do not say how much is owed.  Small Claims courts limit the amount in dispute to $5,000.00 .  And you  waive any claim for any sum in excess of  $5,000.00 in your current small claims  lawsuit and also in any subsequent  legal proceeding involving the same parties and issues. Here is the Missouri law that decides how much you can recover in Small Claims court:  Mo. Ann. Stat. § 482.315.   Since  you are seeking  the possession of specific personal property, the return of a vehicle, you really need to consult an attorney for advice for  filing an action for return of personal property,  which is called a replevin. This type of lawsuit is filed in another type of court.  Otherwise, if you do not explore all your legal options beyond Small Claims court you may be losing valuable legal rights. This answer should should not constitute and be considered legal advise but general legal information and should also not constitute an agreement to enter into an attorney/client relationship.  
Answered on Feb 15th, 2021 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters