QUESTION

Can my 16 year old son recieve baseball bats, gloves, etc.. from a major equipment company to sponsor their equipment without signing a contract.

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2013 on Breach of Contract - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you're asking about NCAA eligibility, I believe that this would make your son ineligible to play NCAA college sports.  I can't see how it would matter if the agreement was in writing or not. If you're asking whether the equipment company would agree to this, I doubt it.  Contracts with minors are voidable by the minor.  That means your son would be able to opt out of the contract whenever he wanted to, for a better deal of whatever reason, as long as he was a minor.  The company is going to want a signature from one or both parents.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters