QUESTION

Can my 21 year old return the used auto he signed up for 5 days ago or will it ruin his credit?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2016 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
He went on his own and signed up for first time buyer program at dealership for a used car. Traded in pick up for $1000. Didn't read or understand contract. When I got home from out of town, I went over contract with him. He feels embattled and ignorant. He got 60 month financing @ 24 %. Plus thought cat had 24,000 mile warranty when actually he bought that warranty for additional $2500. We are thinking that it was a bad mistake on his part and he will just have to live with it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Since he's over 18, he can't rescind the contract based on being a minor. By now any other provision allowing a termination of the contract may have expired. However, you could go to the dealership with him and ask them to take the car back and give you son his money back. They may do so just to avoid any potential publicity or headache from the situation.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 9:57 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters