QUESTION

Can my attorney and business partner ousted me from my businesses? What legal actions can I take?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2018 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I was introduced to an attorney on or about 2011. Ever since he has done couple minor cases for me before I asked to form and draft contracts for some of my business. We later became very close friend and he brought many investments deals to the table for me. I put out the capital and he does legal work. About 2015, I offered to him a percentage of my company for a small cost and of course he formed and drafted all my Corp paperwork. In 2017, business troubles arise and some disagreements began. He immediately ousted me and locked me out of all my business. Claiming I have no legal rights to any of my businesses because he alone is in all the business Corp documents. Now I’m stuck with hiring new attorney to regain my businesses and prove I’m the majority shareholders. Please help with any legal advice or directions. Is this ground enough to report him o the State Bar? Thank you in advance!🙏🏻
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Contracts between lawyers and clients to enter business together receive heighened scrutiny as to fairness and opportnuity for client to get independent review. You should be asking your current lawyer.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2018 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters