QUESTION

Can my car insurance not pay pip claims because I am a felon? I was never asked this when. I paid over phone to get the insurance

Asked on Mar 09th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I was involved in a accident my insurance is trying to say I lied when I got the insurance by not telling them I'm a felon, the insurance broker who I got insurance from verifies he never asked
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes - its possible if there is an application and questions about criminal history you lied about. Only way to address this is to hire a lawyer to review the application and rejection paperwork. 
Answered on Mar 10th, 2017 at 5:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters