QUESTION

Can my cosigner to my vehicle call the bank and have my vehicle repossessed

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2018 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
My cosigner no longer wants to be my cosigner on my vehicle can she call the bank and have my car repossessed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If the co-signor says they can't back your loan, the bank could repo on its own, The co-signor cant make them though. 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2018 at 6:15 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters