QUESTION

Can my deeds be overturned by judge, if plaintiff pleads he was incompentent then, but not presently?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Ohio
More details to this question:
Plaintiff, states I had tricked him into signing a quit claim deed, he wants it back. it was drawn up by and filed by attorney. Attorney presently involed stated at first , that his case was meritless. Now he states we had better make a deal or lose. After agreeing to this, in open court. I dont believe this was correct. The attorney says it is a done deal, Is this the truth?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the grantor was incompetent, the deed can be overturned by the Court.  It is highly unlikely that the Court will allow you to back out of a settlement agreement you agreed to in open court, while being represented by an attorney.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters