QUESTION

Can my landlord help pay the cost of electricity if electricity is three times higher than normal, due to a faulty HVAC system?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2024 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
We recently moved into our home for rent, and for the last four months are electricity bill has been between $300-$700 due to a faulty air-conditioning/heating system. Our landlord is not understanding of our hardship as we have three children and this is adding a stress on us and our living situation. Do we have the right to deduct electricity payment from the rent payments? Are we able to break our lease agreement early due to the unforeseen increase in electricity bill that we are not able to keep up to date with payments.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu went from CAN the LL do this or that to "do I have the right to not pay rent" and they are 2 different concepts. You can always ASK but rarely DEMAND or break a lease. You would be better off hiring an HVAC specialist to see what is specifically wrong with the A/C and then what it would cost to fix it. I might be cheaper in the long run to have the AC repaired
Answered on Mar 19th, 2024 at 10:28 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters