QUESTION

Can my letter of intent to sue someone be used against me in court?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
Im suing my business partner for breaching our partnership agreement, and before I sue I want to see if I can settle with him by sending him this letter. In this letter I want to state my case to him and explain why we can no longer work together and my side of the story. Can he use this letter against me in court. If so what should I add on the letter that it cannot be used as evidence. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
In most US jurisdictions, settlement negotiations are not admissible in court to show liability.  There are exceptions, however, and individual differences between the states.  You should be careful what you write.  I cannot give you a detailed map of what to write and not to write, particularly in California (whose law I find to be very idiosyncratic), but, if you decide to send the letter, you definitely should write on the top something to the effect of "This communication is in connection with an attempt to settle our dispute, is intended solely for that purpose, and may not be used in any litigation between us or for any purpose other than in the context of settlement negotiations."
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters