QUESTION

Can my NEW landlord charge me extra even though I didn't agree to the changes on my original lease?

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I signed my lease for my apartment in October, 2013. A few months ago, we got new property managers, they have upcharged our rent already from 655-680. Which we pay now. Sometime within the last two weeks they sent a letter with numbers to call, upcharging our renters insurance. Haven't called yet because we just got back from out of state. We have another letter today NOW charging another $60 a month saying we have to pay for water, trash, and sewage, which we never agreed to on our original lease. Please tell me this CANT be fair!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Fairness has little to do with it, it depends on what your contract provides.  Is your original lease still in force or has it expired?  If still in force, what does it provide?  If your lease is still in force, your landlord is not entitled to charge you more than it provides for. However, if the lease has expired, there is no agreement on rent and the landlord generally can ask for whatever rent he/she/it wants.  If you think the landlord is asking for too much, you can move.  I say generally because different municipalities have different tenants' rights statutes.  For example, NYC, where I work, probably has the the most tenant-friendly statutes and regulations in the country.  I don't know what the statutes and regulations are in your city, or if they place any restrictions on a landlord's right to raise the rent.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters