QUESTION

Can my own husband sue me in California for $10,000

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
My husband, clearly soon to be ex husband, sewed me for $10,000 and actually won the judgement in Mendocino County California. I was the Trustee of my grandparents estate and during escrow my husband turned a note to the title company stating that I wanted to pay him $10,000 out of escrow for monies owed to him. The note was forged and the title company was very aware of that, which led me to include a note in my file at the title company stating that his note was forged and NOT to pay him out of escrow. I reside in Washington and barely even was properly informed that after 2 trial dates the court just ended up giving him the judgement I am not to sure, but I would imagine that he did not tell the court that I was his wife. Does that make any difference? Thank you so very much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
California law may be different, but I'm not aware of any reason that a person can't sue their spouse for breach of contract. 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters