QUESTION

Can my roommates take me to court and sue me if I leave my current living situation without a sublet?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Contracts - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am leaving my current living situation due to discomfort, unhappiness and general displeasure with both my roommates and the property with 10 months left on the lease. My landlord said that I need to find a sublet with which my roommates agree and who's credit checks out. My roommates told me last night that they will not accept someone random and that I must prove that I can pay the entire year's rent by for example, putting the money into an escrow account, before I leave. They say that if I don't do this they will take me to court. I have a security deposit down equal to my share of one month's rent, which I'm willing to forfeit and I am also willing to pay next month's rent while we work to find a suitable sublet. I am worried that they and the landlord will both come after me if I do not pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Stolzar
Your roommates could probably sue you and win if you leave without an acceptable sublessee. Of course, it might depend on what you have already signed; however, even absent a signed lease on your part, they might still win based upon your prior conduct. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of Lexis-Nexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters