QUESTION

Can my son get compensation because a car dealer delivered (drove) his brand new car across country without authorization?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2015 on Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
My 19-year old son bought a brand new car from a reputable car dealer while on military leave. Car dealer promised us that they would deliver the car to my son's duty station once it was available. Car dealer drove the brand new car from Virginia Beach VA to Nellis AFB NV which put 2500 miles on the car. Authorization was not granted nor was it written on the contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Business Law Attorney serving Bel Air, MD at Law Offices of Max D. Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the documents back up what you state as the facts in your son's case, I'd  suggest suing the Dealer where he is located for the difference between the new car price and the value of the car now that it is used with 2500 miles on it. You ( your son) should be able to do that in small claims court. Some car dealers will do anything to get a sale to make their numbers and when they prey on our military members I think you may find a judge who would rule in your son's favor. Thank your son for his service.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters