QUESTION

Can my storage company who changed owners charge me a new and higher amount?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2013 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a storage unit with CubeSmart storage who apparently sold the building and business to Morningstar Storage. The new company has raised my monthly amount by $40. I was never notified of a change in ownership, let alone in a change in my rate prior to the sale. Am I not grandfathered in with my old price since I was never given the option to move out or am I required to abide by the new price? I have not yet signed a new contract with the new company. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure what you mean by not having been given an option to move out.  If you don't want to pay the new price, move out.  Unless you have a contract which guarantees a price for a set period of time, the storage company, whether the old one or the new owner, can always change the price, and you can always agree to pay the new price, or stop using their services, i.e. move out.  You are not, however, required to pay the new rate retroactively, unless you were notified of the new rate and did nothing, i.e. left your goods in storage.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters