QUESTION

Can my wife be held liable for anything after paying a security deposit for a lease and deciding not to rent in Tallahassee, Fl?

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
The day after paying the deposit ($1,450.00), the realtor emailed my wife the lease. We talked about it and decided not to rent the house. We notified the realtor and his wife, requesting our deposit returned. Three days had lapsed since my wife gave the deposit. My wife has yet to meet the realtor, with his wife showing my wife the house that is still occupied. By the time we made our decision and notified both the realtor and his wife, there was still over a month until our expected move in date. We have been trying for two days now to get our deposit returned. The deposit was in the form of money orders and they have not been cashed yet. We have not signed anything. After seeing the difficulties with the realtor and his wife, I researched him online and through friends of mine. The realtor has a reputation for taking people to court and not wanting to return deposits. He finally answered his phone after two days of me calling. I currently work outside the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically, changing your mind does not result in your deposit being returned, unless specificed otherwise in a written agreement. The purpose of a deposit is to prevent the LL from renting the house to someone else while you think about it, and typically if you opt not to rent you forfeit the deposit.  If you have questions or would like to discuss this issue further, we do offer FREE consultations. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 3:36 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters