QUESTION

Can one of my employees inadvertently enter in to a legally binding contract on my behalf

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
A marketing company says that I owe them because one of my employees stated that I wanted the services it was offering. This company never spoke with me at the initial offer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
If you did not give your employee the authority to enter into contracts, then the issue becomes whether you gave him the apparent authority to enter into a contract.  What is the employee's job title and what did the employee tell the marketing company if anything about his authority to enter into contracts?
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters