QUESTION

Can plaintiff file a Notice of Deposition in court and then send a different notice to witness without disclosing to defendant?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Plaintiff lawyer sent a notice of deposition to a not party witness. It was first filed in court with the points of information that plaintiff wanted from this third part witness. Based on those points, defendant did not object. But later a different set of points of information was sent by plaintiff to this third party witness without notifying the court of defendant. Is this legally allowed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It could be an issue. THis one of the many reasons to hire a lawyer to handle the case. 
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2021 at 5:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters