QUESTION

Can rent a center have you arrested in Delaware for non payment or do they have to take you to court

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Contracts - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Non-payment of a debt (other than an obligation to pay imposed by a court order, such as the obligation to pay child support, or an order requiring restitution fora crime) is not a crime.  There may be harsh civil penalties for not paying a debt, such as a ruined credit rating, the garnishment of your wages, etc., but you will not be jailed for simply not paying a debt.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters