QUESTION

Can someone in India sue me in the United States (California)? Their claim is that my company owes them money which is not true as most of the money was paid less penalties charged by my clients for late shipping and quality issues of product?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2011 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
Can someone in India sue me in the United States (California)? Their claim is that my company owes them money which is not true as most of the money was paid less penalties charged by my clients for late shipping and quality issues of product?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
The fact that you may have defenses does not mean you cannot be sued. If you are a corporation or an LLC you will need a lawyer to file an answer (and perhaps bring a cross-complaint) in court since an LLC or corporation cannot appear "alone' or though a corporate officer or director.
Answered on May 19th, 2012 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters