QUESTION

Can someone outsides the US use the US courts to file a complaint against someone who resides in the us

Asked on May 02nd, 2017 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Absolutely.  This is done all the time.
Answered on May 07th, 2017 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  There is no requirement that a plaintiff must be a US citizen or resident, and many are not.
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters