QUESTION

Can someone put a lein on your house if it was a verbal contract through them and your parents?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2017 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
So what happened was that I booked a family dj for my wedding and my parents and him were doing the money transaction. I knew nothing about how much the dj was going to charge. Just that my mother was going to take care of the bill. Now since we cancelled the wedding he didn't get paid and wants me (the almost bride) to pay or he will put a lein on my house. The thing is it was a verbal agreement between my mother, sister and him. I was not involved in payment at all. Can he still do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you have no contract with him - he cannot sue you let alone put a lien on your house. Threatening to do so is a vioalton of Fla. Stat. 559. and he could be sued for damages. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 11:33 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters