QUESTION

Can someone sue me in small claims court in Oregon, when I live in Tennesse?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
A scam artist has sued me in small claims court in Oregon. I live in Tennessee. I gave him an advance partial payment ($600) for a press release, before I found out he has a long history of fraud, including prison for such. I did a credit card charge back by proving he did no work. There was no signed contract. It's totally bogus. What do I do now? I thought small claims required the person to be in the same state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a complicated question involving jurisdiction and personal service. However, if you reached out to him in Oregon, then he can probably sue you in the Oregon court. However, he still has to get service of process on you. Any further questions, speak with an attorney in your area.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters