QUESTION

Can someone take legal action against me if I cancel a reservation, we have no contract. Just been speaking on phone, email and text.?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Speaking on phone, email, and text can create a contract.  You say you have a reservation.  That can be a contract.  Generally, the hotel, restaurant, or other venue taking the reservation agrees to reserve a spot for the person giving the reservation on a specific date and time, and the person giving the reservation agrees to pay for the reservation if they don't cancel it by a particular time.  From what you write, it appears that the other side will claim there was a contract and you breached it. Without all the facts, I can't opine as to whether their claim has merit.  
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters