QUESTION

Can the buyer sue me if i see a patient from the dental practice I sold?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
I sold a dental practice in California last year and agreed to not practice within 10 miles. I informed the buyer that I am working in a practice outside the 10 miles radius. I see my family there. Names were given to the buyer. Recently a couple patients who were unhappy with the new owner wanted to be treated by me. I DID NOT SOLICIT them. What are the consequences of me treating them ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The buyer can sue you because anyone can sue anyone for anything.  However, if you didn't violate any of the restrictive covenants in your agreement (although California generally prohiibits and will not enforce these types of restrictive covenants, I believe it does against the seller of a business) than you are perfectly within your rights to treat these patients.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters