QUESTION

Can the company that installed my heat pump void my warranty?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a heat pump/air handler repalaced around two years ago. The warranty on this unit is supposed to be 10 years parts and labor. The company told me that the labor portion of the contract was voided because i used another air conditioner company on a maintenance check up. The company that initially installed the unit was bought out by another company. This other company is trying not to honor original agreements. The original air company was Advanced air solutions. I liked them a lot and spent over 10,000 dollars between installing new ducts in my house and a new heat pump. The company that bought them just tells me that i haven't spent a dime with them(Harrell Home Services) . My air conditioner has a problem with a metering device and it is basically not turning off very much right now. I got a very expensive electric bill which is kind of what told me to call them out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This revolves around the language of the warranty itself. There are many warranties, such as those for cars, that become void if you use unqualified people to do the work. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our offices at 1-800-922-6442 for FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 7:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters