QUESTION

Can the DA press charges even if the defendants arent gonna press charges or be in court for it

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Missouri
More details to this question:
I stole money from my last job and i paid it all back well my last job said since i paid it all back they wont press any charges at all and i was wondering if the DA can still press charges
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, the DA can press charges, but is unlikely to do so.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2020 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters