QUESTION

Can the dealer take back my car if they made a mistake on the contract?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a 2014 Acadia Nov.25. They gave me $29, 000 for my old car. When the finance department did the paper work they messed up and instead of putting $29, 000 they put $35.000. Now the dealer is calling me back telling me to come in so they can do a new contract. In the new contract they want to put the correct figure ($29,000) and that would cause my payment to go up to $89 dollars. If i dont accept the new contract they are going to give me my old car back. I spoke to the bank and they told me to fight it because it was the dealers mistake. I dont know what to do. Any help in this matter would be greatly appreciated. Thank You
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I would hire an attorney immediately. This sounds like a "bait and switch" issue and its important to hire a lawyer right up front to sort it out as opposed to mutual contract mistake, in whcih you may need to undo the deal. 
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 5:53 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters