QUESTION

Can the promoter of the first concert legally force her to honor her contract?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2011 on Contracts - U.S. Virgin Islands
More details to this question:
a singer and agreed for a fee to sing at a concert to be held on 24 December. she subsequently received a better offer to sing at another concert on the same night. Can the promoter of the first concert legally force her to honor her contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As of the date of your question, it would be impossible to force the performer to sing as the date has already come to pass (assuming that the concert was for December 24, 2011, and not a future date).  As such, specific performance of the contract is not an option.  You may be entitled to damages for breach of contract, and should contact a local attorney to determine whether it would be worth filing suit. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters