QUESTION

Can the property manager give your key out to anybody? is that illeagel?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
my 13 year old daughter came home from school and forgot her key so she threw the window. there was an anynomos call to the police that some one was breaking in . police came to the apartments @3;15 and knocked on the door my child like she was brought up did not answer the door. while witness are watching the go to the property manager without a search warrant tells her our window is broken which was untrue and she gives them the key without her going herself to check . they unlock our door and escorts my daughter out. we are on the phone at this time trying to talk to the police who refuses to get on the phone .3 officers while my daughter is ouside go back in and ramsack my home and leaving my 13 year old terrified. Do I have a case against my property manager?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I almost want to say "you're kidding right?"but Ill give you the benefit of the doubt. So what would you have had the police do instead? Kick in the door and leave you with a large repair bill for the apartment? Thats the other option. Police don't need a search warrant to respond to a reported felony in progress with eye witnesses. The real  issue here is addressing this with your daughter about her forgetting her keys and the proper way to handle this in the future, like calling her parents to contact the management office to let her in or tocome home to let her in themselves.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 11:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters