QUESTION
Can Verizon change your contract against your wishes when you get a new phone?
Asked on Dec 31st, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife got a new cell phone because the one she had was failing, she told the sales person she wanted to keep the same contract many times during the process. An hour after she got home, we started getting messages from Verizon congratulating us for changing to a new contract that had 4 gigs of data with carry over. Our original contract had 6 gigs of data with no carryover for about the same price as the new contract. Subsequent to that my wife spent several hours on the phone an got our original contract restored. Verizon also eliminated all the charges that they had added for switching to the new contract. A week later I noticed that a Verizon app that I have on my tablet was showing data usage started showing 4 gigs available instead of 6, which was because someone changed the contract back to the new one without our permission.
1 ANSWER
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at
Tischhauser Law Group
2 Awards
Its the "without our permission" part that will be problematic. There is no "right" to keep a contract or terms and use a service. Most instances when a new phone is bought or events dictate, the service provider can require whatever new contract terms it desires with the remedy of taking your business elsewhere. That is an important point as many times the "correction" made or honoring of earlier terms is a CS issue not a contractual entitlement and when siging things to get new phones people oftem grant the permission in writing that they didnt read which supercedes and verbal claim otherwise. You will need to have a lawyer review ALL of the documents at issue if Verizon won't switch it back and then go from there, but it may not be worth the legal fee expense.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 6:48 AM
All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.