QUESTION

Can we be entitled to any compensation beyond the cost of service for a contacted videographer that didn't show up to film our wedding?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
We have a contract all filled out and all the details were shared, but the videographer assigned to us through a film company didn't show up to capture our wedding. Now, we have no video of our special day. We have been told that we will get our money back, but we were thinking we would be entitled to compentsation beyond that. Do we have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You could consider a claim for "negligent infliction of emotional distress". One obstacle would be proof of damages.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters