QUESTION

Can we come left legal fee from a management company for charging phony bills which we can prove

Asked on Oct 24th, 2024 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
We rent from a property management company here. After our first month she put a bill on us for $250 for lease signing. We have asked numerous times to show us the lease where we agreed to that. It is not on anything we signed. She even tried changing me late fees. She took my rent check in September and put it to this fictitious bill and give me a late fee. I told her I would turn her in and she reversed this. I want to know if I win can I collect my legal fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure what you are trying to "win". If you got her to retract the charge without litigation, its hard to imagine "damages" you would be suing for since you already accomplished the remedy. If you have questions about your lease or its handling by the PM, you would be best off retaining a landlord/tenant lawyer to review the situation and go from there since you will have to deal with them for the duration of the lease. 
Answered on Oct 28th, 2024 at 5:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters