QUESTION

Can we file a crimial complaint against a property manager who is not willing to submit the accounts of a LLC for the past 5 yrs to a foreign naitioal

Asked on Nov 07th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
HI, I am a foreign national & owner of Ny state LLC. In 2008 the LLC bought some low value investment rental properties in buffalo, ny. The same real estate broker offered to manage the properties. After 2009 the owner could not visit buffalo until 2013.The broker / manager never submitted the accounts to the manager and claiming that he is invested some money in to the LLC. Also he wants money to submit the accounts. The manager had the complete access to cash and bank. The owner never invlolved in almost anything until 3 months ago. In Aug/sep 2013, the owner took the controls of everything by visitng buffalo. We doubt whether is there any mishandling of funds ? what is the reason for him not to share the accounts with the owner ? Why he did not submitted the monthly accounts to the owner ? and etc. Can we file a criminal complaint against him ? We need the 5 years accounts to file the tax returns ? Not sure whether he took any money from the LLC until he submit the accounts ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't see any criminal case here, since you write that you are not aware of any mishandling of funds.  You can compel the manager to share the information with you in a civil suit.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters