QUESTION

Can we write our own contract that will be legally binding if we sign and the other party signs also without legal intervention?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2014 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Selling our items in a store. We want protection from theft or any damage while in the store.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
A contract is legally binding as long as there are not provisions in the contract that are contrary to the law.  For an extreme example, you cannot enforce a contract to commit a crime.  as long as the terms of your contract are legally binding, you do not need a lawyer to draft the contract.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 12:56 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters