QUESTION

Can you answer the questions below regarding a private company purchasing my partner's interest in our business?

Asked on May 05th, 2021 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
SITUATION: My 50/50 business partner wants to sell his share to a private company that is offering a "corporate note payable in 18 months", plus shares representing ~1% ownership of their private company. I have the right of first refusal: if I match the offer then I will own his shares, if I don't then the other company will own his shares. Our Operating Agreement states that an offer must set forth "the purchase price to be paid". QUESTIONS: a. Can a corporate note + stock in a private company be considered to be a "price", or must “price” be a cash payment? b. If yes, could I “accept” this offer by purchasing his shares using the same terms (a corporate note + ~1% stock) in this company, that I currently own 50% of? c. Our Operating Agreement states that all decisions require a majority. So, would I be allowed to make this purchase offer when I own only 50%, but if that transaction were to occur I would own 100% of the company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is why you hire corporate counsel to address such things. This cannot be resloved in an internet blurb. 
Answered on May 06th, 2021 at 7:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters