QUESTION

Can you be arrested as a cosigner on a bond if that person skipped bail?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2017 on Contracts - Georgia
More details to this question:
A friend bailed her son out of jail and he skipped on the bond. Right away the bondsman is demanding the full amount of the bond or turn herself in at noon tomorrow to the police for arrest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that you had no part in the accused skipping out, why would you be arrested?  You are, however, liable for the amount of the bond.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2017 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters