QUESTION

Can you be sued on a debt that is over 15 years old. A dog was purchased and no contract was signed

Asked on Nov 17th, 2016 on Contracts - Nevada
More details to this question:
I remember getting receipts of pymt but cant find them and now she is saying I still owe her 450 for a dog that was purchases in May of 2001
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can be sued (anybody can be sued for anything at any time), but it is likely that you could get the case dismissed as barred by limitations.  Although I'm aware of no statute of limitations for breach of contract that runs more than 6 years (I don't know Nevada's statute, but I'm confident it is no more than 6 years), the period runs from the date of the breach, not from the date of the contract.  When was payment due?  Also, limitations periods can be extended under certain circumstances, although you've mentioned nothing in your email that would provide a basis for such an extension.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters