QUESTION

Can you get out of a Direct Buy contract and get your moeny refunded?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I recently attended a Direct Buy in store sale pitch, and felt super pressured to join their membership. Long story short and doing some investigating I realized this company is not worth the cost of membership. I have only been a member for about a month and would like to get my membership fee refunded and cancel my contract if possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely. The pressure you felt WAS a sales pitch. If you feel pressured, next time just leave or dont make on the spot decisions.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:31 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters