QUESTION

can you serve the daugther of the defendant if she will not let you serve her father who you are tryiny to sue? She is over 18 years old

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Washington
More details to this question:
Small claims case. I want ro be refunded back half my money from a weddin reception.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Most states allow you to serve the defendant by serving someone responsible at his/her/its home or place of business.  For example, you can serve a defendant in N.Y. by serving anyone of suitable age and discretion at the defendant's actual place of residence, and then mailing a copy to the defendant at that address.  However, while I am confident that  Washington has a similar law, I am not 100% sure.  Also, the service rules in small claims court are sometimes different than those for the other courts.  The clerk of the small claims court should be able to help you.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters