QUESTION

Can you suit someone you co-signed for if that person does not pay the bills?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2022 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I co-signed for a relative with the agreement that they will pay on time. Now that person doesn’t pay on time and sometimes at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Scottsdale, AZ at Law Offices of Nadine Deeb, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is the risk of co-signing for someone. That being said, yes, you can sue to recover the payments from the primary borrower. It will be up to the judge whether or not you can recover though.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2023 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters