QUESTION

Can you take someone to small claims over $3000 after breach of a verbal agreement with little evidence

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It depends on the type of verbal agreement.  Most agreements do not have to be in writing to be enforceable, but some (such as contracts for the sale of real property, for the sale of goods over $500, contracts which can't be performed within a year, etc.) are required to be in writing (although there are some circumstances under which this requirement might not apply).  If your contract is not one which is required to be in writing, your evidence would be your testimony.  If the Court believes you, you have a good chance of winning.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters